Privacy

ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS) Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy

We understand that your personal information and privacy is important to you. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection act legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with external organisations. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

ADEC (Trading as Babylon ARTS) is the Data Controller for the (Creative People and Places) MarketPlace project and as such, this Privacy Notice applies to the data we collect to properly carry out the work in relation to the delivery of the MarketPlace project.

ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS) collects personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets or workshop places, making a purchase or visit, joining as a member or via a donation form, e-newsletter sign-up or responding to a visitor survey. Personal information we collect may include:

  • your full name and title, date of birth
  • postal address, postcode, email address and phone number
  • current art form interests

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a ticket buyer, visitor, donor or supporter of ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS), and may include details of:

  • ticket purchases and attendance
  • membership and donor status, including payment details where applicable
  • retail purchases
  • contact preferences
  • gift information, including payment details where applicable
  • Gift Aid status
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS) to process a transaction

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

The data controller is the Chief Executive.

 

Legal Basis

The main reasons we collect and process information are to provide a service you have requested, to keep you up to date with news and events, to personalise your communications, or to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information (e.g. event changes, travel disruption) and to fundraise. The information we collect about our audiences also helps us understand how we can best meet their needs. 

If you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with a ticket). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Contract Purposes

When you make a purchase from us or make a donation to a specific campaign you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you in case of a change or cancellation to a show, or to resolve problems with your payment, or provide updates on the campaign to which you contributed.

Legitimate Business Interests

Where processing your data is necessary for our legitimate business interests (e.g. promotion of events at ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS),  provide you with access support during your visit, reporting to funding bodies, or to raise funds) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

To meet our Legal Obligations

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation e.g. providing Gift Aid status to HMRC.

With your explicit Consent

Where we have your explicit consent to process your information in that specific situation.

 

Marketing Communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely, respectful and never excessive.

To do this, we use legitimate interest as the legal basis to process data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past and the type of tickets that you have purchased. In addition, we contact you only in line with the contact preferences which you have told us about at the time of creating your booking profile with us online, in person or over the phone.

If you do not wish to receive postal communications, please let us know by emailing office@babylonarts.org.uk, calling 01353 616991 or writing to ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS), Waterside, Ely, CB7 4AU. If you do not wish to receive email communications from ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS), an option to unsubscribe is included in every email communication.

Please note:  opting out of marketing communications does not mean that we won’t contact you when required to fulfil our contract with you.

Fundraising Communications

ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS) (operated by ADEC) is a registered charity and we rely on voluntary contributions from our audience and other funders for our work across Ely and West Anglia.

 

Why we will hold and process your data

Depending on your relationship with ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS), data we hold may be used to send you promotional, marketing, membership or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:

  • Informing you of charitable activity we deliver including products, services or events related to ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS), such as exhibitions, films, events and projects
  • News and updates about ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS) and marketing or supporter e-newsletters.
  • Information on our fundraising operations, including occasional targeted requests to consider supporting us in various ways.
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS).

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, as listed below please write to us at office@babylonarts.org.uk to:

a. Access to your personal information
b. Object to processing of your personal information
c. Object to automated decision-making and profiling
d. Restrict of processing of your personal information
e. Enquire about your personal data portability
f.  Rectify your personal information
g. Erase of your personal information

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request and a response will be provided within one month of receiving the request. Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about how your personal information is processed:

a. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data
b. The source(s) of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you
c. The categories of personal data stored about you
d. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted along with the location of those recipients
e. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data

f.  The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

 

You can make the above request by emailing or by writing to: office@babylonarts.org.uk or by post to ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS) Waterside, Ely CB7 4AU

 

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the Website.

Third party links

You might find links to third parties (e.g. external creative organisations and suppliers) on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.babylonarts.org.uk, we use Google Analytics to collect statistical data and details of visitor patterns which tell us which parts of our website visitors use most often. None of this information uses, or requires the use, of personal information and is processed in a way that does not identify individuals. We do not make any attempts to find out the identities of individuals visiting our website.

Mailing List

We use a third party provider MailChimp to deliver our e-newsletters. We use MailChimp software to help gather statistics on opening rates and clicks on links which help us monitor and improve our communications. Individuals can unsubscribe at any time from newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link on each e-newsletter.  You can view MailChimp's privacy notice here.

Online Ticketing

The information you provide when booking tickets online will be used primarily to protect your purchases and attendance at events and also keep you informed about future activities. Prior to 31st August 2019, if you book online for cinema tickets your data is processed by We Got Tickets which has its own privacy policy.

From 14th August 2019, cinema bookings for screenings from September 2019 onward, along with any other ticketing we provide, will be processed by ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS), using the Patronbase Database System. All tickets will be processed on the Patronbase System whether they’re purchased online, over the phone or in person at Babylon Gallery/Ely Cinema. Patronbase have a Data Processing Agreement with ADEC (traiding as Babylon ARTS) which sets out how both parties comply with the General Data Protection Regulations. Data is stored and processed by Patronbase in the UK and in New Zealand. Patronbase have asserted that New Zealand has a positive finding of adequacy for the purposed of GDPR. Patronbase (UK) Ltd has its own Privacy Policy.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with data protection. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.

ADEC (trading as Babylon ARTS), Waterside, Ely CB7 4AU

We are registered as a Charity, registration number: 1043197. Registered Company in England & Wales no: 02999055.

This Privacy Notice was last updated: August 2019

Ad Ad