Privacy

Babylon ARTS (operated by ADeC) Respects Your Privacy

Waterside, Ely CB7 4AU

We are registered as a Charity, and our registration number is: 1043197

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, and electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets, making a purchase, Membership or donation forms, e-newsletter sign-ups and visitor surveys. Personal information we collect may include:

  • your full name and title, date of birth
  • postal address, email address and phone number
  • current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, donor or supporter of Babylon ARTS, and may include details of:

  • ticket purchases and event attendance
  • retail purchases
  • contact preferences
  • gift information, including payment details where applicable
  • Gift Aid status
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • donor status
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of Babylon ARTS.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

Depending on your relationship with Babylon ARTS, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes

  • Send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:
    • Informing you of other products, services or events related to Babylon ARTS, such as exhibitions, events, or retail offers.
    • News and updates about Babylon ARTS and marketing or supporter e-newsletters.
    • Information on our fundraising operations, including occasional targeted requests to consider giving financial support to Babylon ARTS, or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways.
    • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with Babylon ARTS.

We understand that your personal information and privacy are important to you. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection act legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with third parties. The information you provide will be used primarily to protect your purchases and attendance at events and also keep you informed about the activities of Babylon ARTS. If at any time you no longer wish to receive communications from us, simply contact us by using the online contacts form or by email at lorree.true@babylonarts.org.uk

Ad Ad